Freimann Square

Freimann Square, 200 E. Main St., Fort Wayne, IN 46802
In case of inclement weather, the performance will be moved inside to Arts United Center.

Free outdoor concert at Freimann Square to celebrate the state-wide designation of Arts Campus Fort Wayne as a cultural district. Hosts for the program will be the Philharmonic’s guest conductor for engagement, Caleb Young, and Karen Gibbons-Brown, artistic director of Fort Wayne Ballet. Works by de Falla, Offenbach, Copland, Khachaturian, and Stravinsky will be featured, with the centerpiece of the concert being selections from Act III of Tchaikovsky’s Sleeping Beauty ballet.

Audiences are encouraged to bring picnics, blankets, and lawn chairs, and will find seating around the Fountain or on the grassy areas adjacent to Freimann Square. Thanks to the Downtown Improvement District, food trucks will be present on the Plaza beginning at 5:30 p.m., with a limited number of complimentary tables and chairs being provided.

Click here to view the press release.

PROGRAM
Fort Wayne Philharmonic Orchestra
Caleb Young, conductor
Fort Wayne Ballet

 

de Falla -  El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (Orchestra)

 

Tchaikovsky - Selections from Sleeping Beauty, Act III (Ballet and Orchestra)

Ballet choreography: after Petipa

Puss-N-Boots and the Little White Cat

Dancers: Amanda Eve Carrick and Yu-Chieh Chao

The Bluebird Pas de Deux

Dancer: Abby Zinsser and Talbot Rue

Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf

Dancers: Jessica Humphrey and Graeham Toomey

Princess Aurora and Prince Charming Grand Pas de Deux

Dancers: Amber Bailey and David Claypoole

 

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld (Orchestra)

 

Copland - Hoe-Down from Rodeo (Orchestra)

 

Khachaturian - Adagio from Spartacus (Ballet and Orchestra)

Ballet choreography: Grigorivich

Staged by: Eleanora Hartung

Ballet dancers: Carmie Schiano Nelson and Thomas Caleb Roberts

 

Stravinsky - Infernal Dance and Finale from The Firebird (Orchestra)

FORT WAYNE PHILHARMONIC

VIOLIN 1

1 Violetta Todorova

Johanna Bourkova-Morunov

2 Timothy Tan Michael Acosta

3 Tomer Marcus

Joachim Stepniewski

 

VIOLIN 2

1 Betsy Gephart

David Ling

2 Marcella Trentacosti

Alexandra Tsilibes

3 Pablo Vasquez

Colleen Tan

 

VIOLA

1 Derek Reeves

Debra Welter

2 Bruce Graham

Debra Graham

 

CELLO

1 Andre Gaskins

Deborah Nitka Hicks

2 David Rezits

Elizabeth Lee

3 Jane Heald

 

BASS

1 Adrian Mann

Kevin Piekarski

2 Brian Kuhns

 

FLUTE

Luke Fitzpatrick

Rachel Blumenthal

Hillary Feibel

 

OBOE

Orion Rapp

Pavel Morunov

Jennet Ingle

 

CLARINET

Campbell MacDonald

Laurie Blanchet

Gavin Arnold

 

BASSOON

Dennis Fick

Anne Devine

 

HORN

Renee Vogen

Katie Loesch

Michael Galbraith

Kenji Ulmer

 

TRUMPET

Andrew Lott

Mark Dulin

Akira Murotani

Gavin Brehm

 

TROMBONE

Brian Johnston

Kevin Dombrowski

Andrew Hicks

 

TUBA

Matthew Lyon

 

TIMPANI

Eric Schweikert

 

PERCUSSION

Alison Chorn

Kevin Kosnik

Kirk Etheridge

 

HARP

Anne Preucil Lewellen

 

KEYBOARD / EXTRA

Alexander Klepach - keyboard